Download Covid Vaccine Certificate by Mobile Number @cowin.gov.in

Download Covid vaccine certificate by mobile number | Covid-19 vaccine certificate from [cowin.gov.in] | Covid-19 certificate using Arogya Setu App | Covishield Certificate Online

In the leadership of PM Modi, the Government of India has done an excellent work to contain Covid-19 Pandemic. India has started world’s largest Covid-19 vaccine Drive on 16 January 2021, till now total more than 1billion vaccine doses given to the citizens.

Recently India sets world record of 2.5 Cr+ Vaccinations in a day, on this achievement PM Modi said that “Every Indian would be proud of today’s record vaccination numbers. I acknowledge our doctors, innovators, administrators, nurses, healthcare and all front-line workers who have toiled to make the vaccination drive a success. Let us keep boosting vaccination to defeat COVID-19.”

Guidelines for Booster dose / Precaution dose of Covid Vaccine

The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has issued new guidelines for Covid Vaccine Booster Dose, or we can say “Covid Vaccine Precaution Dose” to the Health care workers(HCWs), Frontline Workers(FLWs), and Senior citizens (60+) with co-morbidities, are as follows- 

  •  All Health care workers(HCWs), Frontline Workers(FLWs), and Senior citizens (60+) with co-morbidities will be able to access the vaccination for precaution dose through their existing Co-WIN account.
  • Eligibility of such beneficiaries for the Booster dose will be based on the date of administration of the 2nd dose as recorded in the Co-WIN system. 
  • The Co-WIN system will send SMS to all Health care workers(HCWs), Frontline Workers(FLWs), and Senior citizens (60+) with co-morbidities to avail the precaution dose when the dose becomes due.
  •  You can book your slot of Covid Vaccine Booster Dose or Covid Precaution dose online at Cowin Portal and by visiting the Vaccination center. 
  • The details of the precaution dose will be in the Covid vaccination certificates.

Guidelines for COVID-19 vaccination of children between 15-18 years 

Covid Vaccination guidelines for aged 15-18 years are as follows-

  • All Children whose birth year is 2007 (aged 15 years or more) or before are eligible for the Covid-19 vaccine. 
  • They can self-register online a Co-WIN account or register by creating a new account using a new mobile number. Individuals who did not get the vaccine can follow the same process.
  • Such individuals can also be registered onsite by the verifier/vaccinator in facilitated registration mode.
  •  You can book your vaccine slots online or visit the vaccination center (walk-in).
  • For vaccination of children ( age-group 15or 15-18), Covaxin is the only vaccine available. 

As per the official notification these Guidelines will come into effect from 3rd January 2022 & will be reviewed from time to time.

Objective Of Covid Vaccine Drive & Covid Vaccine Certificate

The World’s largest vaccine drive has the main objective to save the lives of millions by vaccinating all the citizens of India. The Government of India will provide a Vaccination certificate to all the vaccinated people.
The fully “vaccinated Certificate” ensures the individual had both doses of the Covid-19 vaccine. Covid-19 Vaccination certificate will help individuals with international and interstate travel.
The Government of India and all the State Governments are working together to vaccinate all the citizens.

Key Highlights Of Covid Vaccine Certificate

Name of schemeCovid Vaccination Drive / Covid Vaccine Certificate
Launched ByGovernment Of India
BeneficiaryCitizens Of India
ObjectiveTo Provide Covid-19 Vaccination Certificate to the individual who are Partially or Fully Vaccinated
Official WebsiteClick Here
Year2022

Benefits And Features Of Covid Vaccine Certificate

  • The Government of India provides Covid vaccination certificates to all those individuals in case of “Partially” or “fully Vaccinated.” 
  • In the case of an Individual who is partially Vaccinated, a provisional partial vaccination certificate will be given by the GOI.
  • The GOI will provide a “fully Covid vaccination Certificate if the individual takes both vaccine doses.” 
  • All the Vaccinated Individuals can download their Covid Vaccination certificate from the “Cowin” Portal or “Umang App” or “DigiLocker App” or “Arogya Setu App.”
  • It’s easier for the Government of India to track and monitor the world’s Largest Vaccination Drive by providing vaccination certificates.
  • Vaccine certificate has details beneficiary name, age, Vaccine name, number of doses, vaccination date, vaccine status, venue details, beneficiary id, etc. 
  • Individuals can download the certificate using a smartphone, Laptop, Tablet, etc.
  • For international travel, Interstate Travel, the Covid Vaccination certificate helps individuals.
  • India marches beyond 1 Billion Vaccine doses.
  • India sets a world record of 2.5 Cr+ Vaccinations in a day.

4 Ways to Download Covid Vaccine Certificate by Mobile Number & Beneficiary Reference ID

Download Covid Vaccine Certificate From Aarogya Setu App

Aarogya Setu app was specially developed for Covid-19 only by the Central Government of India. As per the symptoms you got, you can compare them with the symptoms of Covid-19. Also, the Arogya setu app helps track Corona Positive individuals around you using the location services. 

If the symptoms you got match the covid-19 symptoms, you can have a covid test by visiting the nearest covid testing facility. 

If You want to download the Covid vaccination certificate using Aarogya Setu, then you can follow the process-

  • First, you need to Install the official Aarogya Setu App from the App store. If you have the Aarogya Setu app already and open it.
  • Next, you have to complete the “Login or Register” with your Mobile Number by verifying the OTP.
  • Once done, you will see multiple tabs with multiple options on the app screen. Click on the Cowin tab.
  • On the Cowin tab, you have to find the “Vaccination Certificate” option.
  • By doing so, a new tab will open where you can see your mobile number with an input box “Beneficiary Reference ID” option.
  • Now, you have to enter your 13 Digit Beneficiary ID, which you can find on your vaccination slip, or you get it from where you have booked the vaccine slot.
  • After that, you need to click on the “Get Certificate” button.
  • By doing so, you can get your Covid vaccination certificate with the help of your mobile number & Beneficiary ID.

Download Covid Certificate from Cowin Portal using mobile Number

  • First, you need to visit the official website of Cowin.
  • On the home page of the official portal, you have to find the “Register/ Login” option in the main navigation Section.
  • Next, click on the “Register/ Sign in ” option. By doing so, you will be redirected to the login page.
  • After that, you have to log in at the Cowin portal using your mobile number & verify the OTP.
  • Once done, you will be in your “Account Section.” Where you can see the Covid vaccination status as “Fully Vaccinated” or “Partially Vaccinated.”
  • You will get the “Download Covid Vaccine Certificate” option on this page. Click on it.
  • By doing so, you can download your Covid vaccination certificate from Cowin Portal.

Download Cowin Vaccination Certificate from DigiLocker App

The Government of India developed the DigiLocker app under the “Digital India” program. DigiLocker app helps individuals to store various personal documents in digital format like Aadhar Card, Driving Licenses, etc. This app also stores data from various other departments of the Indian government.
If you want to download the Corona Vaccination certificate from the Digi-Locker app, you should follow the process-

  • First, you have to download and install the DigiLocker app from the App store. If you have the DigiLocker app already, then open it.
  • Next, if you have downloaded the app the first time, you need to register yourself by providing personal details i.e. 
    • Full name(As on Aadhar Card),
    • Date of birth,
    • Gender,
    • Mobile Number
    • Email id,
    • Aadhar Number with 6 digit Security Pin, etc.
  • If you have already registered on DigiLocker App, you can log in with an Aadhar number or Mobile Number or Username& 6 digit security Pin. 
  • Once done, you have to find & click on the “Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW)” option.
  • After that, a new tab will open. Click on “Vaccine Certificate.”
  • Next, you have to enter the 13 Digit Reference ID to download the Covid Vaccine Certificate & click on the “Get Certificate” or “download” button.
  • By doing so, you can download your Covid vaccination certificate from DigiLocker App using your mobile number & 13 Digit reference ID.

Download Corona Vaccine Certificate From Umang App

If you want to download the Covid Vaccination certificate from the Umang app, you should follow the process-

  • First, you have to download and install the Umang app from the App store. If you have the Umang app already, then open it.
  • On the home screen of the Umang app, you have to find the “What’s New” section.
  • Under the “What’s New” section, you will find the ” Access Cowin services on Umang app” option & click on it.
  • By doing so, the app will ask you to log in. So if you are new to the app, then register yourself first.
  • If you are already registered with the Umang app, you need to log in with the help of your mobile number by verifying the OTP.  
  • Next, you have to find the “Access Cowin services on Umang app” option & click on it.
  • After that, you have to Click on the Cowin and tap on the “Download Covid Vaccination Certificate” option.
  • Once done, enter your mobile number & verify the OTP.
  • Next, verify the Beneficiary’s details and click on three dots on top of the details. By doing so, a pop-up will open.  
  • Now, you have to click on “download Latest Covid Vaccination certificate.”
  • By doing so, you can download the Covid vaccine certificate from the Umang app using your mobile number.

Verify Certificate Covid Vaccine Certificate at Cowin Portal

Verify Covid Vaccination Certificate at Cowin Portal
Verify Covid Vaccination Certificate at Cowin Portal
  • First, you need to visit the official website of Cowin.
  • On the home page of the official portal, you have to find the “Verify Certificate” option in the main navigation Section.
  • Next, click on the “Verify Certificate” option.
  • By doing so, you will be redirected to the “Verify Covid Vaccination Certificate” page.
  • Click on the “Scan QR code option.
  • A notification will prompt saying, “activate your device’s camera,” You have to allow it. 
  • Point the camera to the QR code on the bottom right of the Covid certificate & scan it.
  • In case of successful verification, it will show “Certificate Successfully Verified.
  • In case of an unsuccessful verification, it will show “Certificate Invalid.”
  • By doing so, you can verify your Covid Vaccination Certificate.

View Vaccination Statistics Details at Cowin

Covid Vaccination statistics at Cowin Portal
Covid Vaccination statistics at Cowin Portal
  • First, you need to visit the official website of Cowin.
  • On the home page of the official portal, you need to scroll down and find the “Total vaccination Doses” Section.
  • Next, click on the “View More” option.
  • By doing so, you will be redirected to the vaccination statistics page.
  • On the “Vaccination Statistics” page, you can select your “State” & “District” from the dropdown. Also, you can apply filters by selecting the “by age” or “by doses” from the dropdown.
  • Statistics details will appear on the screen.
  • By doing so, you can view the progress of the world’s gigantic vaccination drive statistics.

State wise Covid-19 Certificate Details

Total Vaccinations done at Cowin portal
Total Vaccinations done at Cowin portal
State/UTTodayTotal
Uttar Pradesh14,06,28819,59,91,017
Maharashtra6,04,15613,16,26,216
West Bengal5,07,59110,28,33,350
Madhya Pradesh2,82,21510,16,01,533
Bihar8,41,8519,77,67,118
Gujarat4,19,3378,86,15,896
Karnataka2,97,8368,49,29,586
Tamil Nadu1,19,7698,23,70,216
Rajasthan3,76,0457,95,57,321
Andhra Pradesh4,53,4036,79,24,418
Odisha2,45,0814,90,57,676
Kerala1,57,5054,66,99,585
Telangana3,83,4904,56,93,760
Assam1,58,1643,71,14,859
Haryana3,06,6673,30,64,682
Chhattisgarh77,6692,93,89,911
Jharkhand1,60,1052,90,52,998
Punjab50,3142,60,83,314
Delhi1,75,3252,57,68,755
Jammu and Kashmir1,06,8991,81,82,254
Uttarakhand56,2581,39,62,790
Himachal Pradesh5,5551,13,41,446
Tripura4,61046,86,402
Goa4,30223,95,258
Manipur4,90323,01,467
Meghalaya1,20521,14,804
Chandigarh10,00316,84,955
Arunachal Pradesh1,89914,51,676
Puducherry5,75913,89,248
Nagaland15513,32,181
Mizoram14213,30,243
Sikkim60910,08,005
Dadra and Nagar Haveli2,0746,76,736
Andaman and Nicobar Islands5795,90,729
Daman and Diu1,2735,27,924
Ladakh2563,88,977
Lakshadweep1561,08,031
Vaccination By State/UT

Procedure To Search Vaccination Centre

Search your nearest vaccination center at Cowin portal
Search your nearest vaccination center at Cowin portal
  • First, you need to visit the official website of Cowin.
  • On the home page of the official portal, you need to scroll down and find the “Search Your Nearest Vaccination Center” Section.
  • You can find your nearest Vaccination center by “District” or “Pin code” or use the “on the Map” option.
  • If you want to find your nearest Covid vaccine center by District option, then you have to select your “State” & “District” and then click on the “Search” button. By doing so, you will get the list of the nearest vaccine center. 
  • If you want to find your nearest vaccine center by the “Pin code” option, then you have to enter your area Pin code and click on the “search” button.
  • If you want to find your nearest vaccination center using the “Map” option, you must select your location on the Map.
  • After that, you have to click on the “search” button.
  • By doing so, you will have the nearest Vaccination center details.

Do Correction In Covid Vaccine Certificate

Rage an issue to make correction in Covid vaccine certificate
Rage an issue to make correction in Covid vaccine certificate
  • First, you need to visit the official Portal at Cowin.
  • On the home page of the official portal, you have to find the “Support” option in the main navigation Section.
  •  Once done, click on the “Support” option, a drop-down menu will appear.
  • Now you have to Click on the “Certificate Correction” option.
  • By doing so, you will be redirected to the login page.
  • Next, you need to log in to the Cowin portal using your mobile number by verifying the OTP.
  • Once done, you will be redirected to the “Account Details” page.
  • Next, you have to click on the “Raise an Issue” option.
  • By doing so, a list of Issues will appear on the screen.
  • After that, you have to select an issue from the Issue list, i.e., correction in the certificate regarding name, age, gender, and photo ID or Vaccination date.
  • Now, you have to provide the correct details to make corrections in the Covid vaccine certificate. 
  • Once done, click on submit button. 
  • The changes made in the vaccination certificate can take up to 24 hours, so you have to wait for that period.
  • After that, you can download your Covid vaccine certificate again.
  • By doing so, you can do corrections to your Covid vaccine certificate.

Contact Details Support for COVID-19

  • Helpline- +911123978046
  • Toll-Free- 1075
  • Technical Helpline- 01204473222
  • Child- 1098
  • Mental Health- 08046110007
  • Senior Citizens- 14567
  • NCW- 7827170170.

FAQ

Where can I download COVID-19 vaccination certificate from?

If you are partially / Fully vaccinated, then you can download your Covid vaccine Certificate using mobile number from-
Cowin Portal
Umang App
Arogya Setu App
DigiLocker App.

Can I download COVID-19 vaccine appointment slip?

Yes, Once you book your Covid Vaccination appointment successfully at Cowin Portal, You can download appointment slip in pdf format.

Why do I need a COVID-19 vaccination certificate?

Once you will be partially or fully vaccinated, a Covid vaccination certificate will be provided by the Government of India. This Vaccine certificate ensure that you are vaccinated. It helps you in the time of international or inter state travel.

Is online registration mandatory for COVID-19 vaccination?

No, it is not mandatory. If you want you can register yourself online at Cowin Portal or you can directly visit your vaccination center. But It will better to get register yourself with online portal, when the offline vaccination site has more people with limited vaccine doses.

Leave a Comment

Download Covid Vaccine Certificate by Mobile Number @cowin.gov.in